Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Mistley RUFC app

View

1st XV - Match centre

Mistley
Ipswich 2
Sat 17 Jan 14:00 - London & SE Division - Eastern Counties Greene King Division Two South Full time

Mistley scrapes a win against a determined Ipswich side

Mistley Ist XV faced Ipswich 2nd XV at home and welcomed back Tobias Phillips

.However this game was to be no easy match and Ipswich made the going very difficult for the home team.Albeit having been beaten by Colchester the week before, Mistley performance was not on par with the previous game.The scrum and forward play was disjointed with some ill discipline and sloppy play.

However Mistley were able to score first thanks again to Matt Aspinall,the Captain aided by Sam Butcher.An offside penalty increased the score to 8-0 but all the time the Ipswich team kept up the pressure .Ben Ward was sent off with a yellow card and although there was some excellent play from Terry Regan,Ipswich scored to reduce the deficit to 8-7 at half time

In the second half, Mistley were on the rack again but with forceful play coming from Robert Bloom and Regan ,the forwards pushed forward but a disallowed try from Tom Rowe ( see picture) ,the Pack Leader, led to further ill discipline and scuffles on the pitch.Ipswich did not let go at any time but a trademark crashing try from Isaac Tamani at the end saved the day and Mistley were victorious at 13-7.

The Marauders-2nd XV - were away to Bury St Edmunds 4th XV in the EC Division 4 South league and despite losing 25-8 produced an excellent team spirited performance with the forwards dominating much of the play against one of the biggest packs in the league.A try came from Jon Bailey and a penalty from Matt Course.

Quilter Kids First Skills Series: 1x1 rip

Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

League round up

Other Eastern Counties Greene King Division Two South results

Stowmarket 2
5
22
Thorpeness

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
1. Colchester 2 18 86
2. Harwich & Dovercourt 18 83
3. Hadleigh 18 56
4. Mistley 18 56
5. Ipswich 2 18 49
6. Ipswich YM 2 18 24
7. Thorpeness 18 24

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors